Dota 2 Wiki
Advertisement
Dota 2 Wiki
20,224
pages
TheInternationalSmall.png The International 10
Minibanner The International 10.png
Romania Bucharest
Start Date:7 October 2021
End Date:17 October 2021
Tier:The International
Teams:18
Venue:Arena Naţională
Version:7.30d
Prize Pool:$40,018,195
Website:Link
Access

The International 10 is the concluding tournament of the Dota Pro Circuit and the tenth annual edition of The International which returns to Europe for the first time since 2011. The invite format is similar to the format used for the preceding International, whereby a point system based on official sponsored Regional Leagues and Majors will be used to determine the teams invited to The International.

The tournament was originally scheduled to be held from August 18th to 23rd, 2020 in Avicii Arena in Stockholm, Sweden.[1] Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, Valve delayed the event to 2021 tentatively.[2] Valve later announced that the event will take place on August 5th to 15th, 2021.[3] However, due to issue with hosting the tournament in Sweden, Valve announced the tournament will take place from October 7th to 17th in Arena Națională in Bucharest, Romania.[4][5]

Tickets for The International 10 was canceled 3rd of October since the Covid-19 situation in Bucarest was not safe enough to welcome fans to the event. All fans who purchased tickets was issued a refund.[6]

Crimson Witness Treasures
Fans who purchased tickets to view the event live can register for Crimson Witness drops. Viewers will have a chance to receive a Treasure of the Crimson Witness 2021 after registering at the Crimson Witness Page and watching matches from the start, celebrating the first blood in each match. [7]


Format[]

  • Participants
    • 12 teams qualify through Dota Pro Circuit
    • 6 teams qualify through Regional Qualifiers; one team each from North America, South America, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, China and Southeast Asia[8]
  • Group Stage - October 7th - October 10th, 2021
    • Eighteen teams divided in two groups of nine teams each where they play in a round-robin format.[9]
    • All matches are played in a Bo2.
    • Top four teams in each group advance to the Upper Bracket of the Main Event.
    • Bottom team in each group is eliminated.
    • Remaining teams advance to the Lower Bracket of the Main Event.
  • Main Event - October 12th - October 17th, 2021
    • Sixteen teams play in a double-elimination bracket.
      • Eight teams begin in the Upper Bracket, eight in the Lower Bracket.
      • First Lower Bracket match is Bo1, Grand Final is Bo5, all others matches are Bo3.

Coverage[]

  • The International 10 can be viewed live for free on DotaTV in-game.


United Kingdom English

Russia Russian

China Chinese

Spain Spanish

Portugal Portuguese

Promotional items[]

Teams[]

Invited Teams[]

Evil Geniuses
Team icon Evil Geniuses.png
Canada Arteezy
Philippines Abed
Singapore iceiceice
Denmark Cr1t-
Israel Fly Captain icon.png
Dota Pro Circuit #1
[Show/Hide Roster]
PSG.LGD
Team icon LGD Gaming.png
China Ame
Malaysia NothingToSay
China Faith_bian
China XinQ
China y` Captain icon.png
Dota Pro Circuit #2
[Show/Hide Roster]
Virtus.pro
Team icon Virtus.pro.png
Russia Nightfall
Russia gpk
Russia DM
Moldova Save- Captain icon.png
Russia Kingslayer
Dota Pro Circuit #3
[Show/Hide Roster]
Quincy Crew
Team icon Quincy Crew.png
Pakistan YawaR
United States Quinn
Brazil Lelis
United States MSS
United States SVG Captain icon.png
Dota Pro Circuit #4
[Show/Hide Roster]
Invictus Gaming
Team icon Invictus Gaming.png
China flyfly
China Emo
Malaysia JT-
China Kaka
Malaysia Oli Captain icon.png
Dota Pro Circuit #5
[Show/Hide Roster]
T1
Team logo T1.png
Thailand 23savage
Philippines Karl
Philippines Kuku Captain icon.png
Indonesia Xepher
Indonesia Whitemon
Dota Pro Circuit #6
[Show/Hide Roster]
Vici Gaming
Team icon Vici Gaming.png
China poyoyo
China Ori
China old eLeVeN
China Pyw
China Dy Captain icon.png
Dota Pro Circuit #7
[Show/Hide Roster]
Team Secret
Team logo Team Secret.png
Finland MATUMBAMAN
Poland Nisha
Sweden zai
Jordan YapzOr
Estonia Puppey Captain icon.png
Dota Pro Circuit #8
[Show/Hide Roster]
Team Aster
Team icon Team Aster.png
China Monet
China White丶Albu…
China Xxs
China Borax
China LaNm Captain icon.png
Dota Pro Circuit #9
[Show/Hide Roster]
Alliance
Team icon Alliance.png
Bulgaria Nikobaby
Sweden Limmp
Sweden s4 Captain icon.png
Sweden Handsken
Belarus fng
Dota Pro Circuit #10
[Show/Hide Roster]
beastcoast
Team icon beastcoast.png
Peru K1
Peru Chris Luck
Bolivia Wisper
Peru Scofield
Peru Stinger Captain icon.png
Dota Pro Circuit #11
[Show/Hide Roster]
Thunder Predator
Team icon Thunder Predator.png
Peru Mnz
Peru Leostyle-
Peru Frank
Peru MoOz Captain icon.png
Peru Mjz
Dota Pro Circuit #12
[Show/Hide Roster]

Qualified Teams[]

Undying Team
Team icon Undying Team.png
Peru Timado
Canada Bryle
Czech Republic SabeRLight-
Canada MoonMeander
South Korea DuBu Captain icon.png
North America Qualifier
[Show/Hide Roster]
SG e-sports
Team icon SG e-sports.png
Brazil Costabile
Brazil 4dr
Brazil Tavo
Brazil thiolicor
Brazil KJ Captain icon.png
South America Qualifier
[Show/Hide Roster]
OG
Team icon OG.png
Pakistan SumaiL
Finland Topson
France Ceb
Macedonia Saksa
Denmark N0tail Captain icon.png
Western Europe Qualifier
[Show/Hide Roster]
Team Spirit
Team icon Team Spirit.png
Ukraine Yatoro
Russia TORONTOTOKYO
Russia Collapse
Ukraine Miroslaw
Russia Miposhka Captain icon.png
Eastern Europe Qualifier
[Show/Hide Roster]
Elephant
Team icon Elephant.png
China Eurus
China Somnus丶M
China Yang
China fy
China Super Captain icon.png
China Qualifier
[Show/Hide Roster]
Fnatic
Team icon Fnatic.png
Philippines Raven
Malaysia ChYuan
Singapore Deth
Thailand Jabz
Philippines DJ Captain icon.png
Southeast Asia Qualifier
[Show/Hide Roster]

Results[]

Open Qualifiers[]

Format[]

  • Participants
    • All teams that participated in season 2 of the regional league that aren’t qualified to The International 10 by finishing top 12 in DPC rankings are invited provided that they did not replace more than two players from their last season's team.
    • The teams are seeded based on their DPC point total followed by their standing in the final season of the regional league.
  • Playoffs
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • Grand final is played in a Bo5
    • All other matches are played in a Bo3
    • One team qualifies to The International 10

Group Stage[]

In the Group Stage, teams are divided into two groups of nine and compete in a best-of-two round robin tournament. The top four teams (in green) advance to the upper bracket of the main event, the lower four teams (in yellow) advance to the lower brackets, and the team in last place (in red) is eliminated.

Group A[]

Group A
Pos
Team
W
D
L
P
1. Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 6 2 0 14p
2. Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 5 2 2 12p
3. OG OG 3 4 1 10p
4. T1 T1 5 0 3 10p
5. Undying Undying 3 3 2 9p
6. Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 3 3 2 9p
7. Team Aster Team Aster 2 1 5 5p
8. Alliance Alliance 1 2 5 4p
9. Thunder Predator Thunder Predator 0 0 8 0p
Alliance Team Aster Evil Geniuses Invictus Gaming OG T1 Thunder Predator Undying Virtus.pro
Alliance 1-1 1-1 0-2 0-2 0-2 2-0 0-2 0-2
Team Aster 1-1 0-2 0-2 2-0 0-2 2-0 0-2 0-2
Evil Geniuses 1-1 2-0 0-2 1-1 2-0 2-0 1-1 0-2
Invictus Gaming 2-0 2-0 2-0 1-1 2-0 2-0 1-1 2-0
OG 2-0 0-2 1-1 1-1 2-0 2-0 1-1 1-1
T1 2-0 2-0 0-2 0-2 0-2 2-0 2-0 2-0
Thunder Predator 0-2 0-2 0-2 0-2 0-2 0-2 0-2 0-2
Undying 2-0 2-0 1-1 1-1 1-1 0-2 2-0 0-2
Virtus.pro 2-0 2-0 2-0 0-2 1-1 0-2 2-0 2-0

Group B[]

Group B
Pos
Team
W
D
L
P
1. PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 7 1 0 15p
2. Team Secret Team Secret 4 2 2 10p
3. Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 4 2 2 10p
4. Team Spirit Team Spirit 5 0 3 10p
5. beastcoast beastcoast 2 3 3 7p
6. Quincy Crew Quincy Crew 2 2 4 6p
7. Fnatic Fnatic 1 4 3 6p
8. Elephant Elephant 2 2 4 6p
9. SG e-sports SG e-sports 1 0 7 2p
beastcoast Elephant Fnatic PSG.LGD Quincy Crew SG e-sports Team Secret Team Spirit Vici Gaming
beastcoast 0-2 1-1 0-2 1-1 2-0 2-0 0-2 1-1
Elephant 2-0 1-1 0-2 0-2 2-0 1-1 0-2 0-2
Fnatic 1-1 1-1 0-2 1-1 0-2 2-0 0-2 1-1
PSG.LGD 2-0 2-0 2-0 2-0 2-0 1-1 2-0 2-0
Quincy Crew 1-1 2-0 1-1 0-2 2-0 0-2 0-2 0-2
SG e-sports 0-2 0-2 2-0 0-2 0-2 0-2 0-2 0-2
Team Secret 0-2 1-1 0-2 1-1 2-0 2-0 2-0 2-0
Team Spirit 2-0 2-0 2-0 0-1 2-0 2-0 0-2 0-2
Vici Gaming 1-1 2-0 1-1 0-2 2-0 2-0 0-2 2-0

Main Event[]

The Main Event is a double-elimination tournament with the top four teams from each group starting in the upper bracket, whilst the bottom four teams start in the lower bracket. Matches in the first round of the lower bracket are best-of-one, while the grand finals are best-of-five. All other matches are best-of-three. Click here to update.

  Lower Bracket Round 1 Bo1 Upper Bracket Round 1 Bo3
Lower Bracket Round 2 Bo3
Lower Bracket Round 3 Bo3 Upper Bracket Round 2 Bo3
Lower Bracket Round 4 Bo3
Lower Bracket Round 5 Bo3 Upper Bracket Finals Bo3
Lower Bracket Finals Bo3
Grand Finals Bo5
                                                       
  Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 2
  Team Spirit Team Spirit 1
  Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 0
  Team Secret Team Secret 2
  Team Secret Team Secret 2
  OG OG 0
  Team Secret Team Secret 0
  PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 0
  PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 2
  T1 T1 1
  PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 2
  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 0
  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 2
  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 1
  TBD 0
  TBD 0
  Team Spirit Team Spirit 2
  Undying Undying 0
  Fnatic Fnatic 0   Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 1
  Fnatic Fnatic 1   Team Spirit Team Spirit 2
  Team Spirit Team Spirit 2
  OG OG 0
  OG OG 2
  Quincy Crew Quincy Crew 1   TBD 0
  Quincy Crew Quincy Crew 0   Team Spirit Team Spirit 0
  Team Aster Team Aster 0   TBD 0
  Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 0
  T1 T1 2
  beastcoast beastcoast 0
  Alliance Alliance 0   Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 0
  Alliance Alliance 1   T1 T1 1
  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 0
  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 2
  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 2
  Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 1
  Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 1
  Elephant Elephant 0

Prize Allocation[]

As with previous Internationals, the winning team is also awarded the Aegis of Champions.

Final Prize Pool: $40,018,195 USD
Place Team Winnings Percent
A11st  TBD $18,208,279 45.5%
A22nd  TBD $5,202,365 13%
A33rd  TBD $3,601,638 9%
A44th  TBD $2,401,092 6%
A55th - 6th  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro
Russia
$1,400,637 3.5%
A55th - 6th  TBD $1,400,637 3.5%
A77th - 8th  OG OG
Europe
$1,000,455 2.5%
A77th - 8th  T1 T1
South Korea
$1,000,455 2.5%
A99th - 12th  Fnatic Fnatic
Malaysia
$800,364 2%
A99th - 12th  Quincy Crew Quincy Crew
United States
$800,364 2%
A99th - 12th  Alliance Alliance
Sweden
$800,364 2%
A99th - 12th  Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
United States
$800,364 2%
B313th - 16th  Undying Undying
United States
$600,273 1.5%
B313th - 16th  Team Aster Team Aster
China
$600,273 1.5%
B313th - 16th  beastcoast beastcoast
Peru
$600,273 1.5%
B313th - 16th  Elephant Elephant
China
$600,273 1.5%
B717th - 18th  Thunder Predator Thunder Predator
Peru
$100,045 0.25%
B717th - 18th  SG e-sports SG e-sports
Brazil
$100,045 0.25%
Crowdfunding
25% The International 10 Battle Pass
25% The International 10 Battle Pass - Level 50
25% The International 10 Battle Pass - Level 100
25% The International 10 - 5 Battle Pass Levels
25% The International 10 - 11 Battle Pass Levels
25% The International 10 - 24 Battle Pass Levels
25% Collector's Cache 2020
25% Collector's Cache II 2020
25% Battle Level Bundle 2020

Gallery[]

External links[]

References[]

Advertisement